Workshop

EVERYONE must register for the public sessions HERE. DO NOT USE THE CALENDAR INVITE PROVIDED IN REGISTRATION.

Download agenda for more information and session agenda links
View speaker bios
WEEK 1
North American Eastern Time Day 1
Monday, October 25, 2021
Day 2
Tuesday, October 26, 2021
12:00 Plenary Talk - Amy McGovern
12:15 Plenary Talk - Pierre Gentine

12:30 Break
12:45 Earth Science Topic Session
Land Modeling (Invited Only)
Session Chair: Beth Drewniak
13:15 AI4ESP Workshop Structure, Charge & State-of-the-Science
AI4ESP Core Group: Nicki Hickmon, Haruko Wainwright, Forrest Hoffman, Scott Collis
14:00 Break
14:15 Panel Discussion 
Panel Chair: Rick Stevens
Panel: Grace E. Kim, Prabhat Ram, Kirk Borne
14:45 Break
15:00 Earth System Predictability Session
Atmospheric Modeling (Invited Only)
Session Chair: Ruby Leung
Cross-cut Session
Data Acquisition to Distribution (Invited Only)
Session Chair: Giri Prakash
17:00 Adjourn Adjourn
WEEK 2
North American Eastern Time Day 3
Monday, November 1, 2021
Day 4
Tuesday, November 2, 2021
12:00 Reports from Previous Sessions
  • Atmospheric Modeling
  • Land Modeling
  • Data Acquisition
Plenary Talk - Chaopeng Shen
12:15 Plenary Talk - Rob Ross

12:30 Break Break
12:45 Earth Science Topic Session
Human Systems & Dynamics (Invited Only)
Session Chair: Christa Brelsford
Earth Science Topic Session
Watershed Science (Invited Only)
Session Chair: Mavrik Zavarin
14:45 Break Break
15:00 Earth Science Topic Session
Hydrology (Invited Only)
Session Chair: Charuleka Varadharajan
Cross-cut Session
Neural Networks (Invited Only)
Session Chair: Auroop Ganguly
17:00 Adjourn Adjourn
WEEK 3
North American Eastern Time Day 5
Monday, November 8, 2021
Day 6
Tuesday, November 9, 2021
12:00 Reports from Previous Sessions
  • Human Systems & Dynamics
  • Hydrology
  • Watershed Science
  • Neural Networks
Plenary Talk - Tapio Schneider
12:15 Plenary Talk - Alison Appling

12:30 Break Break
12:45 Earth Science Session
Ecohydrology (Invited Only)
Session Chair: Forrest Hoffman
Earth Science Session
Aerosols & Clouds (Invited Only)
Session Chair: Po-Lun Ma
14:45 Break Break
15:00 Cross-cut Session
Surrogate Models & Emulators (Invited Only)
Session Chair: Nathan Urban
Cross-cut Session
Knowledge-Informed Machine Learning (Invited Only)
Session Chair: Frank Alexander
17:00 Adjourn Adjourn
WEEK 4
North American Eastern Time Day 7
Monday, November 29, 2021
Day 8
Tuesday, November 30, 2021
12:00 Reports from Previous Sessions
  • Ecohydrology
  • Surrogate Models and Emulators
  • Aerosols & Clouds
  • Knowledge-Informed Machine Learning
Plenary Talk - Laure Zanna
12:15 Plenary Talk - Katie Dagon
12:30 Break Break
12:45 Earth Science Session
Coastal Dynamics, Oceans & Ice (Invited Only)
Session Chair: Matt Hoffman
Earth Science Topic Session
Climate Variability & Extremes (Invited Only)
Session Chair: Maria Molina
14:45 Break Break
15:00 Cross-cut Session
Knowledge Discovery & Statistical Learning (Invited Only)
Session Chair: Xingyuan Chen
Cross-cut Session
Explainable/Interpretable/Trustworthy AI (Invited Only)
Session Chair: Line Pouchard
17:00 Adjourn Adjourn
WEEK 5
North American Eastern Time Day 9
Thursday, December 2, 2021
Day 10
Friday, December 3, 2021
12:00 Reports from Previous Sessions
  • Coastal Dynamics, Oceans, & Ice
  • Knowledge Discovery & Statistical Learning
  • Climate Variability & Extremes
  • Explainable/Interpretable/Trustworthy AI
Reports From Previous Sessions
  • Hybrid Modeling
  • AI Architecture & CoDesign
12:15 Workshop session wrap-up and discussion motivation
12:30 Break Break
12:45 Cross-cut Session
Hybrid Modeling (Invited Only)
Session Chair: Sivasankaran Rajamanickam
Panel/Open Discussion (Invited Only)
Common challenges & opportunities Resources, capabilities, and facilities (DOE + Multi-agency)
14:45 Break Break
15:00 Cross-cut Session
AI Architecture Co-Design (Invited Only)
Session Chair: Jim Ang
Panel/Open discussion (Invited Only)
Short-term, 5-year, 10-year goals Earth system predictability and applied math and computer science research priorities
17:00 Adjourn Adjourn
 
North American Eastern Time Monday, December 6, 2021
12:00 - 16:00 Editing Meeting (Invited Only)
 
North American Eastern Time Monday, December 20, 2021
12:00 - 16:00 Editing Meeting (Invited Only)